PJ

Pete Johnson

Chief Operating Officer

Acorns

Los Angeles, California


Contact Information

Email
Unlock
LinkedIn

Company Information

Company
Acorns
Industry
financial services
Employees
570.0
Seniority
C suite
Annual Revenue
126000000.0
Total Funding
955500000.0
Latest Funding
Series F

Professional Summary

Pete Johnson serves as Chief Operating Officer at Acorns. Acorns operates in the financial services sector with approximately 570.0 employees. The company is headquartered in Los Angeles, California. Acorns generates annual revenue of 126000000.0. To date, Acorns has raised 955500000.0 in total funding, with the most recent round being Series F.

Industry & Role Insights

  • • MessageCEO tracks 11,960 executives in the financial services sector.
  • • 13,742 executive contacts are available in California.
  • • Our database includes 201,465 c suite-level executives.

Technologies

Salesforce Route 53 Rackspace MailGun Gmail Google Apps Zendesk Amazon AWS Amplitude Ember JS Library Datadog Atlassian Cloud Netlify StackAdapt StatusPage IO Stripe Greenhouse.io Adobe Media Optimizer Facebook Custom Audiences Varnish Google Tag Manager Mobile Friendly Upsellit Google Analytics Google Maps (Non Paid Users) The Trade Desk Google AdWords Conversion Google Play Highcharts JS Library AppNexus Bing Ads New Relic Facebook Login (Connect) LiveRamp Google Dynamic Remarketing Cedexis Radar YouTube DoubleClick Facebook Widget DoubleClick Conversion Optimizely iTunes Google Maps Vimeo Remote AI Node.js Basis Python Data Analytics

Keywords

financial services finance technology investment management invest online finance investing retirement micro-investing automated investing personal finance investment accounts esg investing iras diversification financial wellness spare change investing round-ups compound interest wealth building dividend reinvestment child investment accounts acorns earn bitcoin etf smart deposit financial literacy investment portfolios custom portfolios checking account fees financial goals long-term investing recurring investments financial security automated contributions curriculum for kids investment strategy sustainable investing ira match custodial accounts future investments market risk investment performance digital wallet cost-effective investing portfolio management investment education risk assessment tax advantages mobile investing financial advice wealth creation portfolio rebalancing social responsibility financial independence customer support automated investment management financial technology diversified portfolios etfs automated savings retirement planning cashback rewards mobile banking user-friendly platform goal-oriented savings passive investing young investors millennials gen z beginner investors financial confidence subscription model low barriers to entry socially responsible investing seamless user experience financial empowerment investment automation digital banking tech-savvy individuals information technology & services

Related Executives

IC
Il Choi Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Officer at 리치앤코
JS
Jeff Sekinger Chief Executive Officer at 0 Percent
RF
Rehana Farrell Chief Executive Officer at 100 Women In Finance
KB
Kellan Brown Chief Operating Officer / Chief Development Officer at 100 Women In Finance
AA
Alan Akina CEO at 101 Financial

Outreach Guidance — financial services Sector

Financial services executives like Pete Johnson prioritize security, compliance (SOC 2, SOX), and integration with existing systems. Reference industry-specific regulatory requirements and provide case studies from peer institutions.

Pete Johnson's Position in the MessageCEO Database

  • •Pete Johnson is 1 of 1 verified executive contact we track at Acorns.
  • •11,735 verified executive contacts in financial services are in the MessageCEO database.
  • •12,900 verified executive contacts in California are in the database.
  • •44 verified contacts work at financial services companies in the 570.0 employee range (same size as Acorns).

Executive contact data compiled from public business filings, LinkedIn public profiles, company press materials, and verified outbound email testing. We do not publish personal addresses or sensitive identifiers. Methodology & sources · Removal requests handled at /remove-info · Updated October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I reach Pete Johnson directly?

Pete Johnson's verified email address is available to MessageCEO Pro subscribers. They currently serve as Chief Operating Officer at Acorns. Access direct contact info to skip gatekeepers and reach the decision maker.

What company does Pete Johnson work for?

Pete Johnson is Chief Operating Officer at Acorns, a company in the financial services sector with 570.0 employees. The company is based in Los Angeles, California.

Can I pitch or sell to Pete Johnson?

As Chief Operating Officer at Acorns, Pete Johnson is a key decision-maker in the financial services sector. MessageCEO Pro gives you verified email to reach Pete Johnson directly — ideal for B2B sales, partnerships, and executive recruiting.

What industry is Pete Johnson in?

Pete Johnson works in the financial services industry as Chief Operating Officer at Acorns. MessageCEO provides verified contact information for executives across all major industries.

Is Pete Johnson's contact information verified?

Yes. MessageCEO verifies executive contact information through multiple data sources and regular validation checks. Pete Johnson's profile is kept up-to-date with the latest available information.

Verified Profile
Last updated: October 24, 2026

Get Full Contact Details

Subscribe to reveal email addresses and export contacts.

View Plans